Yearbook & Awards Assembly



On Friday, May 27, the community gathered for this year's Yearbook & Awards Assembly. The program included awards, the dedication of the yearbook to retiring Director of Aquatics Chuck Elrich and departing Head of School Kai Bynum, and a performance by the Hopkins Orchestra. Members of our community can log in to watch a video of the awards assembly here.*

Congratulations to the following award recipients:

Awards given by English Department Chair Joe Addison:
Major James Dudley Dewell Letter Writing Prize – Liliana Dumas ’26 
Baldwin Prize Essay, Middle School – Isabel Pizarro ’24
Baldwin Prize Essay, Senior School – Melody Cui ’23
Brown University Book Award – Esmé Olshan-Cantin ’23
Elsie Church Award for English and Dramatics – Orly Baum ’22
Elizabeth Lewis Day Prize for Excellence in Imaginative Writing – Eesha Rao ’22

Awards given by Director of Athletics Rocco DeMaio:
Junior School Walter Camp Award – Rocco DeMaio III ’26
Junior School DPH Sportsmanship Award – Chloe Gordon ’26
Dorrance Award – Will Cooper ’22
Hopkins Award – Ava Hamblett ’22
William DeGennaro Outstanding Male Athlete – Zachary Bleil ’22
Outstanding Female Athlete Award – Nataly Moravec ’22

Awards given by Faculty Representatives:
(Lars Jorgensen) Ellen Patterson Brown ’62 Book Prize – Dhalia Brelsford ’23
(Lars Jorgensen) Smith Book Award – Isabel Clare ’23
(Lucas Asher) The University of Chicago Book Award  – Savan Parikh ’23
(Leah Fry) William and Mary Leadership Award – Luke O’Connell ’23
(Scott Wich) St. Lawrence University Book Award – Sciana Vertusma ’23

Awards given by Head of School Kai Bynum:
The Gerald F. Stevens Memorial Scholarship – Fiona Li ’22
National Merit Scholarship Letters of Commendation:
Lucas Alfaro
Zach Bleil
Matthew Booth
Matthew Breier
Hannah Ceisler
Will Cooper
Jai Desai
Haniya Farooq
Brandon Faunce
Max Gordon
Ava Hamblett
Ben Jenkins
James Jordan
Cyrus Kenkare
Amelie Khiar
Finn Kiely
Anibal Loureda
Alexandra Mathews
Sebastian Merce
Nathan Meyers
Eesha Rao
Abby Regan
Kyle Robik
Chris Ruaño
Arin Shrivastava
Milo Sobel-Lewin
Chase Stevens-Scanlan
Anjali Subramanian
Matthew Sun
Chris Takoudes
Charles Wang
Zach Williamson
Albert Yang
Megan Yi
Mark Zdankiewicz
Amy Zhang
National Merit Scholarship semi-finalist: Erin Low
National Merit finalists:
Maisie Bilston
Olivia Duan
Joanna Lu
Saraswathi Navaratnam-Tomayko
Max Sommer
Matthew Spenner
Andrew Woolbert
National Merit Scholarship winner: Max Sommer 
Presidential Scholar Candidates:
Will Cooper
Olivia Duan
Max Gordon
Finn Kiely
Zach Williamson
Amy Zhang
Presidential Scholar Semi-finalist: Chris Ruaño
Service Academy Recognition: Will Cooper

Closing:
Kai Bynum announces departing faculty and staff
Yearbook Dedication: Orly Baum ’22 & Mykaila Meunier ’22
Dedicated to Chuck Elrick & Kai Bynum
Musical Closing: Introduced by Bobby Smith

*The photos in the above slideshow have been randomized for confidentiality of minors. 
Back
    • Voted #1
      Best Day School
      in CT, 2022

Hopkins is a private middle school and high school for grades 7-12. Located on a campus overlooking New Haven, CT, the School takes pride in its intellectually curious students as well as its dedicated faculty and staff.