Congratulations to our winter sports teams, who finished award presentations today. Read on to find out more about their seasons, honors, and accolades.
Boys Basketball
Captains '18-'19: Colin Gernhardt, Michael Lau
Captains-Elect '19-'20: Cameron Delcristo, Colin Gernhardt, Michael Lau
Team Award (for Leadership, Dedication and Sportsmanship): Jack Dove
Other Honors/Accolades:
-FAA Honorable Mention: Michael Lau
Record: 7-13
Girls Basketball
Captains '18-'19: Abigail Mills
HGDPH Trophy (for Excellence, Leadership and Sportsmanship): Abigail Mills
Other Honors/Accolades:
-FAA Honorable Mention: Abigail Mills
Record: 7-15
Fencing
Captains '18-'19: Lizbeth Bamgboye, Walter Erenhouse, Nicholas Schoelkopf
Captains-Elect '19-'20: Lizbeth Bamgboye, Sophia Nuterangelo
Ralph Mertens Award (for Dedication and Leadership): Walter Erenhouse, Nicholas Schoelkopf
Other Honors/Accolades:
-Sydney Hirsch, 1st Place Women’s Sabre Individual State Championships
-Elliot Siegel, 3rd Place Men’s Foil Individual State Championships
Boys Record: 8-4
Girls Record: 1-12
Boys Squash
Captains '18-'19: Cyrus Illick, Savir Madan
Captains-Elect '19-'20: Burton Lyng-Olsen
Squash Cup Award (for Commitment, Class and Tenacity): Cyrus Illick
Most Improved: Kit Illick
Most Valuable Player: Burton Lyng-Olsen
Other Honors/Accolades:
-3rd Place, Division II Nationals (ranked in top 20 of country)
-FAA Runners-Up
-9th Place, New England Tournament
-New England Division I “Best Team Sportsmanship” Award Winners
-Top 30 Under-17 National Players: Gonzalo de la Mora, Nick Wilkinson
-FAA All-League: Gonzalo de la Mora, Nick Wilkinson
-FAA Honorable Mention: Kit Illick
Record: 16-5
Girls Squash
Captains '18-'19: Ashley Chin, Catey Lasersohn
Captains-Elect '19-'20: Emi Krishnamurthy, Chloe Sokol
Squash Cup Award (for Commitment, Class and Tenacity): Ashley Chin
Other Honors/Accolades:
-6th Place, New England Division B
-3rd Place, Division IV Nationals
-FAA All-League: Emi Krishnamurthy, Chloe Sokol
-FAA Honorable Mention: Ally Wang
Record: 13-13
Swimming & Diving
Captains '18-'19: Caitlyn Chow, Beth Hartog, Noah Schmeisser, Brian Seiter
Captains-Elect '19-'20: Rita Roberts, Deniz Tek, Veronica Yarovinsky, Will Zhu
Burt N. Erich Award (for Most Dedicated Swimmer): Beth Hartog, Zubin Kenkare
Other Honors/Accolades:
-FAA Champions, Girls Team
-FAA Runners-Up, Boys Team
-FAA All-League: Steven Broun, Cristin Earley, Ava Hamblett, Beth Hartog, Julius Herzog, Vivian Mudry, Elena Savas, Noah Schmeisser, Alex Schott, Deniz Tek, Veronica Yarovinsky, Will Zhu
-New England Champion: Ava Hamblett (500 Free)
-New Haven Register All-Area Team: Deniz Tek, Will Zhu
Record (Boys): 9-4
Record (Girls): 10-6
Wrestling
Captains '18-'19: Douglas Guilford, Owen Sherman
Captains-Elect '19-'20: Gunnar DeSantis, Brandon Smith
Team Award (for Devotion and Dedication): Owen Sherman
Most Improved Award (for Greatest Improvement during the Season): Daniel Barber
Other Honors/Accolades:
-Owen Cronin - 6th Place 106 WNEISWA, NE Qualifier
-Christopher Takoudes - 4th Place Rumble on the Hill 106, 4th Place Brunswick Invitational 106
-Samuel Rivera - 4th Place Rumble on the HIll 120, 4th Place Battle on the Bay 113, 2nd Place Brunswick Invitational 113, 4th Place WNEISWA 113, NE Qualifier
-Daniel Barber - 6th Place WNEISWA 120
-Dominic Roberts - 4th Place Rumble on the Hill 126, 4th Place Brunswick Invitational 126, 6th Place WNEISWA 126
-Gunnar DeSantis - 3rd Place WNEISWA 138, NE Qualifier
-Theo Tellides - 4th Place Rumble on the Hill 152
-Owen Sherman - Champion Rumble on the Hill 170, 2nd Place Battle on the Bay 170, 2nd Place Brunswick Invitational, All Fairchester, 3rd Place WNEISWA, NE Qualifier
-Doug Guilford - 4th Place Rumble on the Hill 182, Honorable Mention All Fairchester, 5th Place WNEISWA 182, NE Qualifier
-Brandon Smith - 5th Place Rumble on the Hill 195, 5th Place WNEISWA 195, NE Qualifier
-Tyler Cipriano - 3rd Place Rumble on the Hill 220, 4th Place WNEISWA 220, NE Qualifier
Record: 17-4
Indoor Track
Captains '18-'19: Nic Burtson, Maliya Ellis, George Kosinski
Captains-Elect '19-'20: Yasmin Bergemann, Julia Tellides, George Wang, Jake Wang
Team Award (for Dedication and Sportsmanship): Maliya Ellis, George Kosinski
IMBL
Edward J. Donahue, Jr. Trophy (for Hustle and Dedication): Jordan Shand
Ski Racing
Captains '18-'19: Aaron Jaynes, Tim Sullivan
Captains-Elect '19-'20: Katherine Takoudes, Alex Weisman
Other Honors/Accolades:
-Erin Kelleher: ranked 4th in Connecticut, member of the State Team, will compete in Eastern State Championships